
TCA chemical peels have a number of uses and benefits and a skin peel once in awhile often works well with nearly any skin care regimen. They have become the preferred beauty treatment method for many people.Very few people though understand the benefits which come through the use of skin peels. TCA peel is in itself a constituent of an acid referred to as Trichloroacetic Acid. This acid occurs naturally on earth, and is in fact produced by the skin to promote certain biological processes. The natural production of the acid is slow, and the main reason it is produced by our skin is to make the exfoliation process take place.
Exfoliation and Collagen and Elastin Production
Since the acid is produced at a very slow rate by the skin, the exfoliation process (the removal of the outer dead layers of the skin) is also very slow. A complete exfoliation process may take up to three years. Beauty therapists and dermatologist have however learned how to apply the chemical peel to the advantage of the body i.e. to hasten the process of exfoliation to only a few weeks. This also facilitates the production of important enzymes and other proteins such as elastin, collage and melanin.
How TCA Skin Peels Work
The TCA solution is packed in different concentrations, and is applied on the surface of the skin. The skin peeling solution permeates the layers of the skin from the surface through the pores on the skin. The chemical peels material then catalyses the skin to exfoliate, and induces the production of the three important proteins. The exfoliation process may take at most two weeks to be complete. The process may rid an individual of the scars that are gotten from other skin infections such as acne. Exfoliation may also be used to treat dark patches on the skin. It has also been used to lighten tattoos. However the effect of the chemical peel solution on the tattoo will be highly dependent on the depth of the tattoo and the intensity of the marker used to produce that tattoo.
Different Strengths of TCA Peels
The chemical peel solution may be packed in different concentrations. The different concentrations allow for different depths of skin peeling. A highly concentrated solution of TCA will result into a deep skin peel, while a low concentrate solution will only result in light peeling of the outer layer of the skin. The different concentrations are also applied to treat different parts of the skin, which differ in softness or hardness. A soft area of the skin will require a less concentrated solution, while a tough part of the skin will require a more concentrated solution for effective results.
Azelaic acid is often recommended for acne treatment because it gets rid of the bacteria responsible for your acne breakouts. It is regularly used for treatment of mild to medium cases of acne vulgaris. It is also often used to treat hyperpigmentation from melasma and rosacea and to lighten pimple marks.
Azelaic acid occurs naturally in wheat, rye, and barley can be found in numerous skin and hair care products. It even occurs naturally upon our skin but in relatively small amounts. The bacterial decomposition of nonanoic acid yields azelaic acid.




Here’s a great interview with Dr.Lugo-Somolinos, a dermatologist and Associate Professor at UNC-CH who talks about melasma, what causes it and treatments for it. She recommends going with a good tyrosinase inhibitor and creams like Retin A.
Chemical peels including TCA and Glycolic peels are very popular cosmetic procedures especially with young women. We don’t recommend using chemical peels, injectable fillers, or skin lightening products if you’re pregnant or breastfeeding. Mainly because there are no adequate studies of the effects during pregnancy, breastfeeding, or if you are about to become pregnant.
Retin A is one of the most popular skin care products on the market today and rightfully so with its numerous benefits. Retin A which is the popular name for the main ingredient tretinoin is a synthetic form of vitamin A which has been used for about 20 years as an acne treatment before it began to be recognized for its remarkable skin care qualities. Many other ingredients have some great anti-aging benefits and can help your skin look great but few can come close to having as many as Retin A, which is why it’s quickly becoming a popular ingredient in many anti-wrinkle creams.